Press "Enter" to skip to content

The Full List of James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists

The James Beard Foundation announced semifinalists for its 2023 Restaurant and Chef awards in a press release on January 25. Among the nominees were a number of restaurateurs and chefs who graced BA’s list of the 50 Best New Restaurants of 2022. Those semifinalists include Yenvy and Quynh Pham, the Seattle duo behind a small empire of pho shops and the cocktail bar Phởcific Standard Time, as well as Amanda Shulman of Her Place Supper Club in Philadelphia, and Ayo Balogun of Dept. of Culture in Brooklyn. Shaina Loew-Banayan, the owner of Cafe Mutton, one of BA’s 10 Best New Restaurants of 2022, was also nominated in the category of Best Chef: New York State.

The Foundation grants awards to chefs, restaurateurs, bar owners, media professionals, authors, and other influential figures in the food and hospitality space. Alongside the Michelin guide and the World’s 50 Best Restaurants list the James Beard awards are seen as one of the highest honors in the restaurant industry. 

This year’s awards will feature the first-ever honorees in a new Outstanding Bakery category. Honorees for this award will be recognized for exemplary breads, pastries, or desserts. The first crop of semifinalists include New York City’s She Wolf BakeryHaymaker Bun Company, in Middlebury, Vermont; and Yoli Tortilleria, a tortilla producer in Kansas City, Missouri. 

In the past several years, the foundation has been criticized for a lack of transparency and diversity. 2023 marks the start of the second James Beard Awards following an internal audit of the foundation’s methodology. The organization announced it would not name honorees for 2020 and 2021 in the first year of the pandemic, with the stated goal of reworking their methodology for selecting winners—though the New York Times later reported that the decision came after not a single Black chef was to be recognized in 2020. This year’s honorees will be selected through the foundation’s new protocols for scouting and nominations, including greater BIPOC representation among judges and committee members and an overhauled grievance system to handle nominee misconduct allegations.

Read the full list of semifinalists below, and check back on March 29 for the foundation’s list of finalists, and on June 5 for the Restaurant and Chef Award winners.

Outstanding Restaurateur 

Mohamed Ali Alkassar and Niven Patel, Alpareno Restaurant Group (Ghee Indian Kitchen, Orno, and Mamey), Miami, FLBrandon Chrostowski, EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute (EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute, edwins too, EDWINS Bakery, and others), Cleveland, OHKrista Cole, Sur Lie and Gather Restaurant, Portland, MEGreg Dulan, Dulan’s Soul Food Kitchen, Dulan’s on Crenshaw, and Dulanville, Los Angeles, CA Laile Fairbairn, Locally Grown Restaurants (Snow City Cafe, South Restaurant + Coffeehouse, and Spenard Roadhouse), Anchorage, AKSims and Kirsten Harlow Foster, Foster Supply Hospitality (The DeBruce, Arnold House Tavern, and Kenoza Hall), NYAaron Hoskins, Sarah Simmons, Nicole Storey, and Elie Yigo, City Grit Hospitality Group (SmallSUGAR, CITY GRIT, and Il Focolare Pizzeria), Columbia, SCYuka Ioroi and Kris Toliao, Cassava, San Francisco, CAMichael and Tara Gallina and Aaron Martinez, Take Root Hospitality (Vicia, Winslow’s Table, Bistro La Floraison, and others), St. Louis, MOClinton Gray, Derrick Moore, and Emanuel Reed, Slim & Husky’s Pizza Beeria, Nashville, TNJohnna Hayes and Debra Zinke, 3 Sirens Restaurant Group (Bird & Bottle, Holé Molé, Shakey Jakes, and others), Tulsa, OKAmy and Jason Kerstein, Joe Muench, and Dan Snider, Black Shoe Hospitality (Story Hill BKC and Buttermint Finer Dining & Cocktails), Milwaukee, WISandy Levine, Freya, Chartreuse, and The Oakland, Detroit, MIAlbert McDonald, The Mint, Pizza Campania, and Backcountry Burger Bar, Bozeman, MTYenvy and Quynh Pham, Phở Bắc Sup Shop, Phởcific Standard Time, and The Boat, Seattle, WAMichael Reginbogin and Jason Berry, KNEAD Hospitality + Design (MI VIDA, Lil’ SUCCOTASH, and GATSBY), Washington, D.C.Jimmy and Johnny Tung, Bento Asian Kitchen + Sushi, Doshi, and Camille, Orlando, FLKelly Whitaker, Id Est Hospitality Group (Basta, The Wolf’s Tailor, and BRUTØ), Boulder, COChris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston, TXEllen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia, PA

Outstanding Chef

Junior Borges, Meridian, Dallas, TX Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans, LAGreg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NCRenee Erickson, The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle, WAShigeru Fukuyoshi, Sagami, Collingswood, NJChristine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston, TXAndrew Le, The Pig and the Lady, Honolulu, HIJohnny Leach, The Town Company, Kansas City, MORachel Miller, Nightshade Noodle Bar, Lynn, MAEder Montero and Alex Raij, La Vara, Brooklyn, NYDavid Nayfeld, Che Fico, San Francisco, CANiki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles, CAJosh Niernberg, Bin 707 Foodbar, Grand Junction, COErik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NYDana Rodriguez, Super Mega Bien, Denver, CORob Rubba, Oyster Oyster, Washington, D.C.Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café, Phoenix, AZHajime Sato, Sozai, Clawson, MIMichael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FLDavid Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH

Outstanding Restaurant

Ariete, Miami, FLBrennan’s, New Orleans, LACassia, Santa Monica, CALa Condesa, Austin, TXCopine, Seattle, WACora Cora, West Hartford, CTFriday Saturday Sunday, Philadelphia, PAThe Grey, Savannah, GAHell’s Backbone Grill & Farm, Boulder, UTLucia, Dallas, TXMita’s, Cincinnati, OHMourad, San Francisco, CAPAGU, Cambridge, MAProper Meats + Provisions, Flagstaff, AZRIS, Washington, D.C.Red Rose Restaurant, Lowell, MASmyth, Chicago, ILVeselka, New York, NYVia Carota, New York, NYWickman House, Ellison Bay, WI

Emerging Chef

Kane Adkisson, kanō, Omaha, NEBernard Bennett, Ọkàn, Bluffton, SCDamarr Brown, Virtue, Chicago, ILVictoria Elizondo, Cochinita & Co., Houston, TXJulio Hernandez, Maiz de la Vida, Nashville, TN Jamie Hoang, Ahan, Madison, WI Rashida Holmes, Bridgetown Roti, Los Angeles, CAJennifer Hwa Dobbertin, Best Quality Daughter, San Antonio, TXTelly Justice, HAGS, New York, NYVinh Le, Cicada Coffee Bar, Cambridge, MAAmado Lopez, Casa Amado Taqueria, Berkley, MIChristian Lowe, Shift Kitchen & Bar, Flagstaff, AZSerigne Mbaye, Dakar NOLA, New Orleans, LAVincent Medina and Louis Trevino, Cafe Ohlone, Berkeley, CA Charlie Mitchell, Clover Hill, New York, NYBo Porytko, Misfit SnackBar, Denver, CO Amanda Shulman, Her Place Supper Club, Philadelphia, PAKevin Smith, Beast & Cleaver, Seattle, WAElias Taddesse, Mélange, Washington, D.C.Akino West, Rosie’s, Miami, FL

Best New Restaurant

Al Coro, New York, NYThe Backporch, Roundup, MTBar Spero, Washington, D.C.Birch & Rye, San Francisco, CACausa, Washington, D.C.Dept of Culture, New York, NYDon Artemio, Fort Worth, TXEt Al., Tulsa, OKThe Friar’s Fork, Alamosa, COHeavy Metal Sausage Co., Philadelphia, PAHeff’s Burger Club, Winston-Salem, NCKann, Portland, ORKhmai Cambodian Fine Dining, Chicago, ILKRU, Brooklyn, NYLa Royal, Cambridge, MALupi & Iris, Milwaukee, WINami Kaze, Honolulu, HINeng Jr.’s, Asheville, NCNolia, Cincinnati, OHObélix, Chicago, ILōkta, McMinnville, ORPijja Palace, Los Angeles, CAPizza Grace, Birmingham, ALRestaurant Beatrice, Dallas, TXSambou’s African Kitchen, Jackson, MSStissing House, Pine Plains, NYTatemó, Houston, TXTatsu, Dallas, TXYangban Society, Los Angeles, CAwolfpeach, Camden, ME

Outstanding Bakery

Angelo Brocato, New Orleans, LABreadshop, Honolulu, HIBuena Gente Cuban Bakery, Decatur, GALa Casita Bakeshop, Richardson, TXDenise’s Delicacies, Philadelphia, PAFriends & Family, Los Angeles, CAFujiya Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HIGood Cakes and Bakes, Detroit, MIGrist Milling & Bakery, Missoula, MTHaymaker Bun Company, Middlebury, VTJL Patisserie, Phoenix and Scottsdale, AZKuluntu Bakery, Dallas, TXLa Patisserie Chouquette, St. Louis, MOMighty Bread Co., Philadelphia, PANormal Ice Cream, Salt Lake City, UTShe Wolf Bakery, New York, NYUnforgettable Bakery & Cafe, Savannah, GAYasukochi’s Sweet Stop, San Francisco, CAYoli Tortilleria, Kansas City, MOZak the Baker, Miami, FL

Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker

Veronika Baukema, Veronika’s Pastry Shop, Billings, MTManuel and Jesús Brazón, Caracas Bakery, Doral, FLVince Bugtong, Viridian, Oakland, CAMariela Camacho, Comadre Panadería, Austin, TXIsmael de Sousa, Reunion Bread Co, Denver, CONora Faye Allen, Mel the Bakery, New York, NYAtsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, MEAndrew Hutchison, Madison Sourdough, Madison, WIMichelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu, HICrystal Kass, Valentine, Phoenix, AZMargarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles, CANoelle Marchetti, Yolan, Nashville, TNShawn McKenzie, Café Cerés, Minneapolis, MNCamari Mick, The Musket Room, New York, NYAnne Ng, Bakery Lorraine, San Antonio, TXKareem Queeman, Mr. Bake, Riverdale, MDEmily Riddell, Machine Shop, Philadelphia, PAPhillip Ashley Rix, Phillip Ashley Chocolates, Memphis, TNElaine Uykimpang Bentz, Café Mochiko, Cincinnati, OHAmanda Wildermuth, Honey Road, Burlington, VT

Outstanding Hospitality

The Black Cypress, Pullman, WABottega, Birmingham, ALCharleston, Baltimore, MDHere’s Looking at You, Los Angeles, CAHouse of Prime Rib, San Francisco, CALark, Seattle, WALil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NYThe Local, Abilene, TXLula Drake, Columbia, SCManoli’s, Salt Lake City, UTMelba’s, New York, NYPêche., Palisade, COThe Quarry, Monson, METhe Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KSSepia, Chicago, ILSMOKE. Woodfire Grill, Tulsa, OKSur Lie, Portland, METheodore Rex, Houston, TXTiconderoga Club, Atlanta, GAVernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia, PA

Outstanding Wine and Other Beverages Program

All Together Now, Chicago, ILCommander’s Palace, New Orleans, LACOTE, New York, NYFlight Wine Bar, Washington, D.C.Foam Brewers, Burlington, VTFRIDA Southwest, Oklahoma City, OKGlai Baan, Phoenix, AZHiyu Wine Farm, Hood River, ORLazy Bear, San Francisco, CALyla Lila, Atlanta, GAMacchialina, Miami Beach, FLMonk’s Cafe, Philadelphia, PANancy’s Hustle, Houston, TXOK Omens, Portland, OROTOTO, Los Angeles, CARebel Rebel, Somerville, MASpencer, Ann Arbor, MISuerte, Austin, TXSunday Vinyl, Denver, COWaxlight Bar à Vin, Buffalo, NY

Outstanding Bar

Allegory, Washington, D.C.American Solera, Tulsa, OKBar Leather Apron, Honolulu, HICafe La Trova, Miami, FLDante, New York, NYDrastic Measures, Shawnee, KSEsters Wine Shop & Bar, Santa Monica, CAGaragiste, Las Vegas, NVThe Gin Room, St. Louis, MOHarlem Hops, New York, NYThe Jewel Box, Portland, MEKingfisher, Durham, NCLas Ramblas, Brownsville, TXLe Caveau, Philadelphia, PAPost Office Place, Salt Lake City, UTRob Roy, Seattle, WASalud Cerveceria, Charlotte, NCScratch Brewing Company, Ava, ILTrick Dog, San Francisco, CAWeathered Souls Brewing Company, San Antonio, TX

Best Chef: California

Jonathan Bautista, Kingfisher, San Diego, CARocio Camacho, Rocio’s Mexican Kitchen, Bell Gardens, CAVal M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco, CAGilberto Cetina Jr., Holbox, Los Angeles, CAKyle and Katina Connaughton, SingleThread, Healdsburg, CABrandon Hayato Go, Hayato, Los Angeles, CASrijith Gopinathan, Ettan, Palo Alto, CAMatthew Kammerer, The Harbor House Inn, Elk, CAIntu-on Kornnawong, Jo’s Modern Thai, Oakland, CAAndrew and Michelle Muñoz, Moo’s Craft Barbecue, Los Angeles, CAJustin Pichetrungsi, Anajak Thai, Sherman Oaks, CAMichael Reed, Poppy & Seed, Anaheim, CADaisy Ryan, Bell’s, Los Alamos, CACarlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CASarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles, CAJames Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CACraig Takehara, Binchoyaki, Sacramento, CAPim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco, CARobbie Wilson, Le Fantastique, San Francisco, CAAkira Yoshizumi, Sushi Yoshizumi, San Mateo, CA

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Francisco Alfaro, Mid-City Restaurant, Cincinnati, OH Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit, MIAbra Berens, Granor Farm, Three Oaks, MIBecky Clark, Little Fish Brewing Co., Athens, OHDiana Dávila Boldin, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago, ILThai Dang, HaiSous, Chicago, ILPaul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago, ILTim Flores and Genie Kwon, Kasama, Chicago, ILNorberto Garita, El Barzon, Detroit, MIHideki and Yuko Harada, Kiki, Cincinnati, OHAndy Hollyday, Selden Standard, Detroit, MIJi Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MIAllie La Valle-Umansky, Jeremy Umansky, and Kenny Scott, Larder Delicatessen & Bakery, Cleveland, OHBJ Lieberman, Chapman’s Eat Market, Columbus, OHHamissi Mamba and Nadia Nijimbere, Baobab Fare, Detroit, MIAbbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis, INZubair Mohajir, Wazwan, Chicago, ILSamir Mohammad, 9th Street Bistro, Noblesville, INMichael Ransom, Ima Izakaya, Detroit, MISarah Welch, Marrow, Detroit, MI

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Chris Amendola, foraged., Baltimore, MDSteve Chu, Ekiben, Baltimore, MDJoy Crump, FOODE, Fredericksburg, VADavid Deshaies, L’Ardente, Washington, D.C.Nik Forsberg, Fet-Fisk, Pittsburgh, PARahman “Rock” Harper, Queen Mother’s Fried Chicken, Arlington, VAAndrew Henshaw, Laser Wolf, Philadelphia, PAJesse Ito, Royal ushi, Philadelphia, PADionicio Jiménez, Cantina La Martina, Philadelphia, PAKate Lasky and Tomasz Skowronski, Apteka, Pittsburgh, PAEnrique Limardo, Seven Reasons, Washington, D.C.Philip Manganaro, Park Place Café & Restaurant, Merchantville, NJMelissa McGrath, Sweet Amalia Market & Kitchen, Newfield, NJThanh Nguyen, Gabriella’s Vietnam, Philadelphia, PAPeter Prime, Bammy’s, Washington, D.C.Michael Rafidi, Albi, Washington, D.C.Ryan Ratino, Bresca, Washington, D.C. Omar Rodriguez, Oyamel Cocina Mexicana, Washington, D.C.Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya, Philadelphia, PAKevin Tien, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Sanaa Abourezk, Sanaa’s Gourmet Mediterranean, Sioux Falls, SDAnn Ahmed, Khâluna, Minneapolis, MNNick Bognar, iNDO, St. Louis, MOSamuel Charles, Rodina, Cedar Rapids, IARob Connoley, Bulrush, St. Louis, MOMichael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MONick Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MODan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee, WI Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee, WIPam Liberda, Waldo Thai, Kansas City, MOFrancesco Mangano, Osteria Papavero, Madison, WIItaru Nagano and Andrew Kroeger, Fairchild, Madison, WILoryn Nalic, Balkan Treat Box, Webster Groves, MOChristina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis, MNJoseph Raney, Skogen Kitchen, Custer, SDKaryn Tomlinson, Myriel, Saint Paul, MNPaul and Jessica Urban, Block 16, Omaha, NEDavid Utterback, Yoshitomo, Omaha, NEAdam VanDonge, The White Linen, Topeka, KSYia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis, MN

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

Salvador Alamilla, Amano, Caldwell, IDMichael Annandono, Michaelangelo’s Big Sky, Big Sky, MTDan Ansotegui, Ansots, Boise, IDJose Avila, La Diabla Pozole y Mezcal, Denver, COAndy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MTPaul Chamberlain and Logen Crew, SLC Eatery, Salt Lake City, UTMichael Diaz de Leon, BRUTØ, Denver, COC. Barclay Dodge, Bosq, Aspen, COAndrew Fuller, Oquirrh, Salt Lake City, UTBriar Handly, Handle, Park City, UTSuchada Johnson, Teton Thai, Teton Village, WYYoung-Ho Kang and Peter Kim, The Angry Korean, South Jordan, UTKris Komori, KIN, Boise, IDChris Lockhart and Danny Mowatt, PREROGATIvE Kitchen, Red Lodge, MTKibrom Milash, Kibrom’s Ethiopian & Eritrean Food, Boise, IDPaul Naugle, Izakaya Three Fish, Bozeman, MTCindhura Reddy, Spuntino, Denver, COEarl James Reynolds, Stone Hill Kitchen + Bar, Bigfork, MTAli Sabbah, Mazza, Salt Lake City, UTPenelope Wong, Yuan Wonton, Denver, CO

Best Chef: New York State

Gerardo Alcaraz, Aldama, Brooklyn, NYNasim Alikhani, Sofreh, Brooklyn, NYMary Attea, The Musket Room, New York, NYGiovanni Cervantes, Taqueria Ramírez, Brooklyn, NYAmanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, New York, NYCalvin Eng, Bonnie’s, Brooklyn, NYShenarri Freeman, Cadence, New York, NYCharles Gabriel, Charles Pan-Fried Chicken, New York, NY Anthony Gonçalves, Kanopi, White Plains, NYSol Han, LittleMad, New York, NYJJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, New York, NYSohui Kim, Gage & Tollner, Brooklyn, NYShaina Loew-Banayan, Cafe Mutton, Hudson, NY Paolo Garcia Mendoza, Karenderya, Nyack, NYAyesha Nurdjaja, Shukette,  New York, NYJunghyun Park, Atomix, New York, NYFranco Sampogna, Frevo, New York, NYEric See, Ursula, Brooklyn, NYHillary Sterling, Ci Siamo, New York, NYSohail Zandi, Brushland Eating House, Bovina, NY

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

Robert Andreozzi, Pizza Marvin, Providence, RIPaul Callahan, Vino e Vivo, Exeter, NHJeff Fournier, Thompson House Eatery, Jackson, NHMojo Hancy-Davis, May Day, Burlington, VTValentine Howell, Krasi, Boston, MA Christian Hunter, Community Table, Washington, CTSara Jenkins, Nina June, Rockport, MEJason LaVerdiere, Flux, Lisbon Falls, ME Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food & Beverage, Portland, ME Alganesh Michael, A Taste of Abyssinia, South Burlington, VTYahya Noor, Tawakal Halal Cafe, Boston, MA Tony Pastor, Fore Street, Portland, ME Isaul Perez, Isa, Portland, MESherry Pocknett, Sly Fox Den Too, Charlestown, RIYisha Siu, Yunnan Kitchen, Boston, MA Derrick Teh, SEKALI, Boston, MAEllie Tiglao, Tanám, Somerville, MA Renee Touponce, The Port of Call, Mystic, CTMilena Pagán, Little Sister, Providence, RIDouglass Williams, MIDA, Boston, MA

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

Nathan Bentley, Altura Bistro, Anchorage, AKTony Brown, Ruins, Spokane, WAPeter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, ORJoshua Dorcak, MÄS, Ashland, ORBrian Hirata, Na‘au, Hawai‘i Island, HIJonathan Jones, Epilogue Kitchen & Cocktails, Salem, ORDan Koommoo, Crafted, Yakima, WAKeaka Lee, Kapa Hale, Honolulu, HIMelissa Miranda, Musang, Seattle, WAVince Nguyen, Berlu, Portland, ORDavid Nichols, Eight Row, Seattle, WAThomas Pisha-Duffly, Gado Gado, Portland, ORCrystal Platt, Lion & Owl, Eugene, ORBeau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AKSheldon Simeon, Tiffany’s, Wailuku, HIMutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle, WARenee Trafton, Beak Restaurant, Sitka, AKRobert Urquidi, Ethel’s Grill, Honolulu, HIAaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle, WALee Anne Wong, Papa‘aina, Lahaina, HI

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Sam Fore, Tuk Tuk Sri Lankan Bites, Lexington, KYJosh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville, TNSam Hart, Counter-, Charlotte, NCRonald Hsu, Lazy Betty, Atlanta, GADaniel “Dano” Heinze, Vern’s, Charleston, SCTerry Koval, The Deer and the Dove, Decatur, GADayna Lee-Márquez, Comal 864, Greenville, SCJiyeon Lee and Cody Taylor, Heirloom Market BBQ, Atlanta, GAJosiah McGaughey, Vivian, Asheville, NCRamin Mirzakhani, Laury’s Restaurant, Charleston, WVTrevor Moran, Locust, Nashville, TNDean Neff, Seabird, Wilmington, NCKeith Rhodes, Catch, Wilmington, NCIsaiah Screetch, Spark Community Café, Versailles, KYJessica Shillato, Spotted Salamander, Columbia, SCSahar Siddiqi, Chai Pani, Decatur, GAPaul Smith, 1010 Bridge, Charleston, WVStephanie Tyson, Sweet Potatoes, Winston-Salem, NCDeborah VanTrece, Twisted Soul Cookhouse & Pours, Atlanta, GAPreeti Waas, Cheeni Indian Food Emporium, Raleigh, NC

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans, LATimon Balloo, The Katherine, Fort Lauderdale, FLJeremy and Cindy Bearman, Oceano Kitchen, Lantana, FLAna Castro, Lengua Madre, New Orleans, LAFernando, Nando, and Valerie Chang, Itamae, Miami, FLHunter Evans, Elvie’s, Jackson, MSFrancis Guzmán, Vianda, San Juan, PR Amarys and Jordan Herndon, Palm & Pine, New Orleans, LATimothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, ALAlex Perry and Kumi Omori, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MSRick Mace, Tropical Smokehouse, West Palm Beach, FLMelissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans, LAPushkar Marathe, Stage, Palm Beach Gardens, FLHenry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FLCharly Pierre, Fritai, New Orleans, LAColleen Quarls and Liz Hollinger, Molly’s Rise and Shine, New Orleans, LARafael Rios, Yeyo’s El Alma de Mexico, Bentonville, ARMichael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans, LANatalia Vallejo, Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PRLojo Washington, Queen of Sheeba, West Palm Beach, FL

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

Ben Alexander, Mr. Kims, Tulsa, OKOscar Amador and Francesco Di Caudo, Anima by EDO, Las Vegas, NVRene Andrade and Roberto Centeno, Bacanora, Phoenix, AZKaoru Azeuchi, KAISEKI YUZU, Las Vegas, NVJaren Bates and Brett Vibber, The Table at Junipine, Sedona, AZLisa Becklund, FarmBar, Tulsa, OKAndrew Black, Grey Sweater, Oklahoma City, OKJeff Chanchaleune, Ma Der Lao Kitchen, Oklahoma City, OKYip Cheung, Red Plate, Las Vegas, NVNephi Craig, Café Gozhóó, Whiteriver, AZWendy Garcia, Tumerico, Tucson, AZBasit Gauba, Tikka Spice, Albuquerque, NMFernando Hernández, Testal, Phoenix, AZJimmy Li, ShangHai Taste, Las Vegas, NVLuis and Berenice Medina, El Chile Toreado, Santa Fe, NM Yotaka and Alex Martin, Lom Wong, Phoenix, AZAndrea Meyer, The Love Apple, Taos, NMJustin Pioche, Pioche Food Group, Upper Fruitland (Doolkai), Navajo Nation, NMDavid Sellers, Horno Restaurant, Santa Fe, NMPaul Wilson, Boston Title & Abstract, Tulsa, OK

Best Chef: Texas

Nicola Blaque, The Jerk Shack, San Antonio, TXTavel Bristol-Joseph, Canje, Austin, TXDamien Brockway, Distant Relatives, Austin, TXReyna Duong, Sandwich Hag, Dallas, TXKareem El-Ghayesh, KG BBQ, Austin, TXJalen Heard, Lane Milne, and Jonny White, Goldee’s Barbecue, Fort Worth, TXAndrew Ho, Andrew Samia, and Sean Wen, Curry Boys BBQ, San Antonio, TXGreg Gatlin, Gatlin’s BBQ, Houston, TXBenchawan Jabthong Painter, Street to Kitchen, Houston, TXAi Le, Nam Giao, Houston, TXOlivia López and Jonathan Percival, Molino Olōyō, Dallas, TXEnrique Lozano, El Charlatan, Socorro, TXEmiliano Marentes, ELEMI, El Paso, TXAna Liz Pulido, Ana Liz Taqueria, Mission, TX Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman, José, Dallas, TXRegino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas, TXJohn Russ, Clementine, San Antonio, TXErnest Servantes and David Kirkland, Burnt Bean Co., Seguin, TXKiran Verma, Kiran’s, Houston, TXJon Walter, Chez Sami, Wolfforth, TX 

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

EnglishGermanPortugueseFrenchItalianSpanishChinese (Simplified)ArabicRussianDutch